Local Government Municipal Council Past Councillors

The Rural Municipality of Grey was formed in 1906 when a delegation of Rinn, Larmour, Stevens, Glenn and Falconer went into Winnipeg to petition the Government for the formation of a municipality from the north part of Dufferin Municipality. 

The elected Council consisting of Reeve- R.H. Staples; Ward 1 - Alfred Hamel; Ward 2 - F.H. Bedford; Ward 3 - James Smith; and Ward 4 - A. Bonnefoy, held their first meeting on March 13th, 1906. The R.M of grey office was formerly the Bank of Hamilton site.

Members of Council Since 1906: 

 
Reeves  

1906-1907

R.H. Staples

Councillors Ward 1  

1906-1908

Alfred Hamel


1908-1916

Joseph Wood


1909 - J.
 
J.Black


1917-1921

Charles R. Rattliff


1910-1914
 
M. Mallot


1922-1930

C.J.H. Arbez


1915-1916
 
Alphonse Castagner


1930-1945

John M. Kennedy


1917-1936

Marcel Arnal


1946-1960

Ernest A. Baragar


1937-1938

Alfred Hamel


1960-1978

Harry W. Shearer


1939-1941

Marcel Arnal


1978-1983

Julius Petkau


1941-1944

Alfred Hamel


1983-1992

Marcel Painchaud


1945-1948

John B. Mollot


1992-2002

Charles Scharien


1949-1970

Gustave Painchaud


2002-2013

Ted Tkachyk


1971-1974

Rene Arnal


2013 - Present

Ray Franzmann


1974-1976

Benoit C. Syrenne





1976-1983

Marcel Painchaud





1983-1998

Paul Piche





1998-2006

Leonard Arnal





2006-2013

Raymond Franzmann




2013-
Present
Don Guyot







Councillors Ward 2  
1906-1907
F.H. Bedford

Councillors Ward 3  

1906-1909
James Smith

1908 -
W. Ross
1910-1918
Thomas Wood


1909-1913

William Tracy


1919-1923

L.Peart


1914-1923

J.M. Kennedy


1924-1927

Adrien Balez


1924-1929

J.H. Woods


1928-1929

Elie Dagesse


1930-1937

Abraham Watchorn


1930-1933

A. Balez


1937-1949

W.C. Ross


1934-1945

Elie Dagesse


1950-1951

Peter J. Kenny


1946-1953

Ovide Dagesse


1952-1957

Harry W. Shearer


1954-1955

George Tougas


1958-1977

Cameron McIntyre


1956-1961

Gaston Souque


1977-1978

Julius Petkau


1962-1966

H.A. Tully


1978-1992

Charles Scharien


1966-1986

Gaston Soque


1992-1995

Douglas Martin


1986-1989

Marcel Dufault


1995-2002

Harry Lepp


1989-1995

Arthur Eberling


2002-2006

Douglas Martin


1995-1998

Ernie Esau


2006-2010

Jim Pedersen


1998-2002

Arthur Eberling


2010-Present

Rod Savage


2002-2006

Gerry D'Heilly




2006-2010
Richard Penner





2010- Present
Doug Middleton








Councillors Ward 4  
1906 A. Bonnefoy Councillors Ward 5  






1907-1916

Ernest J. Antoine

2015-
Present
Denis Danais



1917-1918

Joseph Bodin







1919-1921

C.J.H. Arbez





1922-1934

Victor J. Darel





1935-1937

Joseph Lacroix


 




1937-1946

Auguste Rosset





1947-1960

Maurice Bernard





1960-1983

Ed Pilloud




1983-1993

Paul Gaultier





1993-1998

Gilbert Bernard





1998-2002

Paul Gaultier





2002-2005

Denis Philippe





2005-2010

Louis Souque





2010-Present

Paul Gaultier









Secretary-Treasurers/ CAO's  






1906-1909
W.C. Soole




1910-1932
O.G. Soole




1932-1933
A.R. Burt (acting)




1933-1960
L.P. Taillon




1960-1973
E.J. Fisher




1973-1978
Marguerite Arnal




1978
Loreen Miller (acting)




1978-2010
Ronald D. Hayward




2010-Present
Kim Arnal