• font sizeA
  • A
  • A

Past Councillors

The Rural Municipality of Grey was formed in 1906 when a delegation of Rinn, Larmour, Stevens, Glenn and Falconer went into Winnipeg to petition the Government for the formation of a municipality from the north part of Dufferin Municipality. 

The elected Council consisting of Reeve- R.H. Staples; Ward 1 - Alfred Hamel; Ward 2 - F.H. Bedford; Ward 3 - James Smith; and Ward 4 - A. Bonnefoy, held their first meeting on March 13th, 1906. The R.M of grey office was formerly the Bank of Hamilton site.

Members of Council Since 1906: 

Reeves
1906-1907
R.H. Staples
1908-1916
Joseph Wood
1917-1921
Charles R. Rattliff
1922-1930
C.J.H. Arbez
1930-1945
John M. Kennedy
1946-1960
Ernest A. Baragar
1960-1978
Harry W. Shearer
1978-1983
Julius Petkau
1983-1992
Marcel Painchaud
1992-2002
Charles Scharien
2002-2013
Ted Tkachyk
2013 - Present
Ray Franzmann


Councillors - Ward 1
1906-1908
Alfred Hamel
1909

 J.Black

1910-1914

 M. Mallot

1915-1916

 Alphonse Castagner

1917-1936
Marcel Arnal
1937-1938
Alfred Hamel
1939-1941
Marcel Arnal
1941-1944
Alfred Hamel
1945-1948
John B. Mollot
1949-1970
Gustave Painchaud
1971-1974
Rene Arnal
1974-1976
Benoit C. Syrenne
1976-1983
Marcel Painchaud
1983-1998
Paul Piche
1998-2006
Leonard Arnal
2006-2013
Raymond Franzmann

2013-Present

Don Guyot


Councillors - Ward 2
1906-1907
F.H. Bedford
1908
W. Ross
1909-1913
William Tracy
1914-1923
J.M. Kennedy
1924-1929
J.H. Woods
1930-1937
Abraham Watchorn
1937-1949
W.C. Ross
1950-1951
Peter J. Kenny
1952-1957
Harry W. Shearer
1958-1977
Cameron McIntyre
1977-1978
Julius Petkau
1978-1992
Charles Scharien
1992-1995
Douglas Martin
1995-2002
Harry Lepp
2002-2006
Douglas Martin
2006-2010
Jim Pedersen
2010-Present
Rod Savage


Councillors - Ward 3
1906-1909
James Smith
1910-1918
Thomas Wood
1919-1923
L.Peart
1924-1927
Adrien Balez
1928-1929
Elie Dagesse
1930-1933
A. Balez
1934-1945
Elie Dagesse
1946-1953
Ovide Dagesse
1954-1955
George Tougas
1956-1961
Gaston Souque
1962-1966
H.A. Tully
1966-1986
Gaston Soque
1986-1989
Marcel Dufault
1989-1995
Arthur Eberling
1995-1998
Ernie Esau
1998-2002
Arthur Eberling
2002-2006Gerry D'Heilly
2006-2010Richard Penner
2010-PresentDoug Middleton


Councillors - Ward 4
1906A. Bonnefoy
1907-1916
Ernest J. Antoine
1917-1918
Joseph Bodin
1919-1921
C.J.H. Arbez
1922-1934
Victor J. Darel
1935-1937
Joseph Lacroix
1937-1946
Auguste Rosset
1947-1960
Maurice Bernard
1960-1983
Ed Pilloud
1983-1993
Paul Gaultier
1993-1998
Gilbert Bernard
1998-2002
Paul Gaultier
2002-2005
Denis Philippe
2005-2010
Louis Souque
2010-Present
Paul Gaultier


Councillors - Ward 5
2015-2018Denis Danais
2018-PresentMarcel Gauthier


Secretary-Treasurers / CAOs
1906-1909
W.C. Soole
1910-1932
O.G. Soole
1932-1933
A.R. Burt (acting)
1933-1960
L.P. Taillon
1960-1973
E.J. Fisher
1973-1978
Marguerite Arnal
1978
Loreen Miller (acting)
1978-2010
Ronald D. Hayward
2010-Present
Kim Arnal